2006

Percussion Workshop By Adam Rudolph

Atomic

Fredrik Ljungkvist (sax), Magnus Broo (trumpet), Håvard Wiik (piano), Ingebrigt H. Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

Dhafer Youssef Divine Shadows Quartet

Dhafer Youssef (oud, vocals), Eivind Aarset (guitar), Jonin Fehlmann (sound engineer), Rune Arnesen (drums), Audun Erlien (bass)

Marc Ribot Spiritual Unity

Marc Ribot (guitar), Henry Grimes (bass), Roy Campbell (trumpet), Chad Taylor (drums)

Joona Toivanen Trio

Joona Toivanen (piano), Tapani Toivanen (bass), Olavi Louhivuori (drums)

Raoul Björkenheim Trio

Raoul Björkenheim (guitars), Uffe Krokfors (bass), Markku Ounaskari (drums)

Balkan Beat Box

Tomer Yosef (vocals, percussions & sampler), Ori Kaplan (sax), Eyal Talmudi (sax), Uri Kinrot (guitar), Itamar Ziegler (bass), Tamir Muskat (drums & electronics)

Haarla / Aaltonen / Krokfors / Christensen

Iro Haarla (piano, harp), Junnu Aaltonen (saxes), Uffe Krokfors (double bass), Jon Christensen (drums)

Raulin / Avenel / Dramé

Adama Dramé (djembé, vocals), François Raulin (piano), Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass, kora)

The Thing

Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Ingebrigt H. Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures

Hamid Drake (drum set, table, frame drums, congas, vocals), Joseph Bowie (trombone, percussion, electronics), Ralph Jones (tenor and soprano sax, flutes, bamboo flutes), Adam Rudolph (handrumset, wood flutes, kalimbas, cajon, udu, talking drum)

Sussan Deyhim “desert Torch”

Sussan Deyhim (vocals), lineup t.b.a

Andrew Hill New Quintet

Andrew Hill (piano), Eric McPherson (drums), Jason Yarde (sax), Byron Wallen (trumpet), John Hébert (bass)

Alexi Tuomarila Trio

Alexi Tuomarila (piano), Olavi Louhivuori (drums), Mats Eilertsen (bass)

Dalindéo

Valtteri Pöyhönen (guitars), Petri Puolitaival (flute, sax), Jose Mäenpää (trumpet, voice), Pekka Lehti (bass), Rasmus Pailos (percussion), Jaska Lukkarinen (drums)

ISWHAT?!

Napoleon Maddox (human beatbox), Jack Walker (tenor sax), Joe Fonda (bass), Claire Daily (baritone sax), Hamid Drake (percussion)

Kora Jazz Trio

Djeli Moussa Diawara (kora, guitar), Abdoulaye Diabaté (piano), Moussa Cissoko (percussion)

Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber

Gregory S. Tate (conductor, guitar), Lisala (vocals), Justice Dilla-X (vocals), Lewis “Flip” Barnes Jr. (trumpet), Matana Roberts (alto sax), Dave Smith (trombone), Josh Sinton (baritone sax, bass clarinet), Satch Hoyt (flute, percussion), Bruce Mack (synthesizer), Myles Reilly (piano), Rene Akan (electric guitar), Jason DiMatteo (acoustic bass), Jared Michael Nickerson (electric bass), Trevor Holder (drums), Chris Eddleton (drums)

UMO

Jan Kohlin (trumpet), Timo Paasonen (trumpet), Mikko Pettinen (trumpet), Tero Saarti (trumpet), Pentti Lahti (alto sax), Jouni Järvelä (alto sax), Teemu Salminen (tenor sax), Olli Ojajärvi (tenor sax), Markus Ketola (drums), Pepa Päivinen (baritone sax), Markku Veijonsuo (trombone), Mikko Mustonen (trombone), Pekka Laukkanen (trombone), Mikael Långbacka (bass, trombone), Iro Haarla (piano), Ville Huolman (bass)

Final Jam Session Hosted By Raoul Björkenheim